Trinamool Congress has taken a massive lead in 13 of 17 districts in West Bengal Panchayat Election

Trinamool Congress has taken a massive lead in 13 out 17 districts in West Bengal panchayat Election

Nadia district was seeing a close fight between the Trinamool and the LF, with the former in the lead.In Hooghly district, the TMC was leading in five panchayat samities out of 18.

In Birbhum, the TMC was ahed in 11 out of 19 panchayat samities while the Left was ahead in three. Congress has drawn a blank so far.

West Bengal’s ruling Trinamool Congress marched towards a massive victory in the rural polls. In the panchayat samity, TMC was decisively ahead in the erstwhile Left citadel of Burdwan district winning so far 4 of the 31 samities while the Left Front settled for one.

The party has so far bagged three out of the 29 panchayat samities in West Midnapore district and was leading in eight others. The opposition parties have drawn a blank so far.

Seat Name Total Elec tors Votes Polled Votes Rej. OSN Candidate Name Party Name Votes Secu

red

SALTORA/ZP-1 45787 2 1 1 PINKI MANDAL INC 0
2 RITA BAURI CPIM 0
3 SUKALPA MONDAL AITC 1
SALTORA/ZP-2 46869 1 ANIMA MUKHERJEE IND
2 JAPANI PARAMANIK SUCI
3 BANALATA MANDAL INC
4 BABY BHANDARI RSP
5 MANIKA CHATTERJEE BJP
6 MAHUA MISHRA AITC
MEJHIA/ZP-3 57809 1 JANMEJAY BAURI AITC
2 TUFAN BAURI CPIM
3 DIPEN BAURI SUCI
4 DHANANJOY KHAN INC
GANGAJALGHATI/ZP-4 62111 1 KARMAKAR BABLI CPIM
2 JAYANTI GARAI INC
3 MANGALA MAJI AITC
4 MITHU BAJ SUCI
5 LAKSHMI MAJI BJP
GANGAJALGHATI/ZP-5 61416 1 UJJWALA PARAMANIK CPIM
2 TARARANI MAHANTA AITC
3 BULURANI NAG SUCI
4 MAYNA MANDAL INC
5 SANGITA MANDAL IND
6 SADHANA RANI SINGHA BJP
CHHATNA/ZP-6 43430 1 KISKU BAISAKHI AITC
2 DIPALI KISKU INC
3 BANDANA MURMU CPI
4 MAHI MURMU JDP
5 LOBOKI MURMU (HANSDA) SUCI
6 SHYAMALI SAREN BJP
CHHATNA/ZP-7 47640 1 UJJWAL MONDAL SUCI
2 KISKU HIRALAL IND
3 JAYANTA CHATTERJEE AITC
4 DILIP KUMAR MURMU BJP
5 DEB DAS SAREN JDP
6 NIRMAL KUMAR DUTTA RSP
7 BARUN DEOGHURIA INC
CHHATNA/ZP-8 39989 1 ASHALATA BHUIYA CPIM
2 KHAN SHEFALI AITC
3 TAPATI SARDAR SUCI
4 SHUKLA GANGULI BJP
5 SONALI RAKSHIT INC
INDPUR/ZP-9 28543 1 AKSHAY BAURI CPI
2 ABHIJIT HASDA CPI(ML)LIB
3 ARUN BARAN PAIN INC
4 KANDAN MONDAL SUCI
5 PRADIP KUMAR CHAKRABORTY AITC
6 PRIYASHIS PATHAK BJP
7 BIPATTARAN PATI IND
8 BIBEKANANDA PATI IND
9 MANIK BAURI BSP
INDPUR/ZP-10 73294 1 ANNAPURNA LAYEK AITC
2 GOURI KONAR(MONDAL) IND
3 MANJURA CHEL BJP
4 MITHU MANDAL INC
5 SHILABATI BAG CPIM
HIRBUNDH/ZP-11 53887 1 GANESH HASDA SUCI
2 GURUPADA SARDAR INC
3 PADMA LOCHAN HANSDA AITC
4 BUDHAN MANDI CPIM
5 SANDIP SAREN IND
6 SUDHIR KUMAR MURMU CPI(ML)LIB
KHATRA/ZP-12 34203 1 ALAKESH PATI BJP
2 GAUTAM GARAI IND
3 GAUTAM MAHATO SUCI
4 TAPAN MANDAL INC
5 SHYAMAL SARKAR(BENU) AITC
6 SAGAR CHANDRA GHOSH CPIM
KHATRA/ZP-13 43504 1 ANIMA TUDU CPIM
2 ARATI SARDAR BJP
3 MAMATA MURMU AITC
4 MALLIKA SAREN SUCI
RANIBUNDH/ZP-14 37853 1 CHITTARANJAN MAHATA AITC
2 TARUN KUMAR PAUL IND
3 TARASHANKAR GOPE SUCI
4 DILIP MAHATA INC
5 PARBATI MAHATA BJP
6 MADHUSUDAN MAHATA CPIM
RANIBUNDH/ZP-15 43457 1 USHA TUDU CPIM
2 PRATIBHA TUDU IND
3 BIBHABATI TUDU AITC
4 BEHULA HEMBRAM IND
5 MUKTA SINGH SUCI
6 SHAYAMALI HANSDA INC
7 HAIMAYANTI HANSDA IND
RAIPUR/ZP-16 58863 1 GOUTAM MUDI SUCI
2 MRITYUNJOY MURMU AITC
3 RAMKRISHNA MURMU BJP
4 SHIBNARAYAN SAREN INC
5 HARADHAN HANSDA CPIM
RAIPUR/ZP-17 58858 1 UMARANI SINGHA IND
2 JABA MAHATO BJP
3 LATIKA PATRA CPIM
4 SHOBHA MANDAL AITC
5 SUNDARI HEMBRAM INC
6 SOMBARI KISKU IND
SARENGA/ZP-18 33950 1 DULALI MAHATA INC
2 SHRABANI MAHATA CPIM
3 SUPARNA MANDAL AITC
4 SUSAMA MAHATA SUCI
SARENGA/ZP-19 38628 1 KHATUYA SUSHANTA CPIM
2 CHHANDA MAHATA SUCI
3 MADHUSUDAN MANDAL INC
4 SHEKHAR RAUT AITC
SIMLAPAL/ZP-20 57902 1 KAPURAMANI SAREN IND
2 KAJAL SINGHA MAHAPATRA BJP
3 PADMA BAG SUCI
4 MAMATA SINGHA MAHAPATRA AITC
5 MOUSUMI SATPATI INC
6 SABITRI MANDAL CPIM
SIMLAPAL/ZP-21 37770 1 ARABINDA MAHANTI INC
2 DILIP PANDA AITC
3 DIPAK KUMAR SINGHABABU CPIM
4 PRASANTA SINGHA MAHAPATRA BJP
5 FATIK DUMRYA IND
6 RAFIK MANDAL SUCI
7 RADHA KANTA BANERJEE IND
TALDANGRA/ZP-22 45196 1 KARTIK DULEY IND
2 CHANDICHARAN MAL IND
3 JOYDEB MAJI INC
4 TAPAN KUMAR GULI CPIM
5 BISWANATH LOHAR IND
6 MANASARAM LAYEK AITC
7 SUMANTA LOHAR BJP
TALDANGRA/ZP-23 52304 1 DIPALI SAMUI IND
2 MAMATA MANDAL CPIM
3 RITA GHOSH SUCI
4 SHAMPA CHOWDHURY AITC
5 SUBHADRA RAKSHIT BJP
BANKURA-I/ZP-24 41155 1 KAJAL BAG INC
2 JHUNU MANDAL AITC
3 TAGAR MANDAL BJP
4 BHARATI DAS SUCI
5 REKHA MONDAL CPIM
BANKURA-I/ZP-25 33670 1 ARUP CHAKRABORTY AITC
2 PARAN CHANDRA HANSDA BJP
3 SUBHASIS DHABAL SUCI
4 SAMAR MANDAL CPIM
BANKURA-II/ZP-26 46370 1 UTPAL DANGAR IND
2 TAPAN KUMAR RANA INC
3 TIRTHAPADA GHOSH AITC
4 DHANANJAY PAL BJP
5 BHOLANATH DAS MODAK SUCI
6 SOMNATH MALLICK CPIM
BANKURA-II/ZP-27 47065 1 GHARUI SUFALA CPIM
2 JHULAN MONDAL SUCI
3 DAS SEFALI INC
4 MITHU MANDAL AITC
5 RITA BOURI BJP
BARJORA/ZP-28 52230 5 0 1 TAPAS BAURI BJP 1
2 PRADIP BAURI SUCI 1
3 BARENDRANATH KHAN AITC 1
4 VIVEKANANDA KEORA INC 1
5 BISWANATH BOURI CPIM 1
BARJORA/ZP-29 46844 1 CHANDANA LOHAR INC
2 BANITA MAJI CPIM
3 BABI BADYAKAR AITC
BARJORA/ZP-30 42374 3 0 1 PRADIP KUMAR MANDAL AITC 1
2 BISWANATH BOURI BJP 1
3 RANJIT KUMAR MONDAL CPIM 1
ONDA/ZP-31 50870 1 ALPANA CHATTOPADHYAY AITC
2 ILA SEN CPIM
3 CHATTERJEE MAMATA INC
4 NAMITA BAUL BJP
5 MINATI DHABAL CPI(ML)LIB
6 LINA GHOSH SUCI
ONDA/ZP-32 58174 1 TILAKA BAG CPIM
2 PRITILATA MONDAL SUCI
3 MANA MOI AITC
4 SADHANA RAJAK BJP
ONDA/ZP-33 53732 1 TAPAS KUMAR LAYEK AIFB
2 PRAKASH MANDAL BJP
3 PRASHANTA MANDAL AITC
4 SHRABAN MANDAL SUCI
BISHNUPUR/ZP-34 51872 43405 2007 1 ANIMA ROY AIFB 18087
2 KAJAL BAGDI AITC 23311
BISHNUPUR/ZP-35 48423 42622 1789 1 ANUKA MONDAL CPIM 16737
2 GAWHAR BAYEN INC 2849
3 MATHUR KAURI AITC 21247
JOYPUR/ZP-36 61036 54670 1805 1 TARUBALA BISWAS CPIM 23499
2 MANJULA KOLE AITC 29366
JOYPUR/ZP-37 44290 38824 1150 1 UJJWAL PRATIHAR AITC 24770
2 SAMID ZAMADAR CPIM 12904
KOTULPUR/ZP-38 43166 1 ABHAY DIGAR CPIM
2 AMULYA SARKAR SUCI
3 NITAI CHANDRA SHAL INC
4 MILAN DULE BJP
5 SAMBHU HATI AITC
KOTULPUR/ZP-39 36188 1 APARNA BANERJEE INC
2 RAMIJA BEGAM SEKH AITC
3 SACHIMA DHAURE (GHOSH) CPIM
KOTULPUR/ZP-40 48562 1 TARAPADA GORAI IND
2 PRABIR GORAI AITC
3 BASUDEV MUKHERJEE IND
4 SAILEN MONDAL BJP
5 SANDIP BANDOPADHYAY INC
6 SUCHITRA MANDAL CPIM
INDUS/ZP-41 58401 1 KADAM ROY CPIM
2 CHANDI DHARA INC
3 BULTI RUIDAS AITC
INDUS/ZP-42 57532 1 TAPAS SANTRA INC
2 NAYAN BAGDI CPIM
3 BIDYUT KUMAR MAJHI AITC
PATRASAYAR/ZP-43 55447 46900 2142 1 TAPATI PAN AITC 27922
2 ROKIYA BIBI SEKH INC 16836
PATRASAYAR/ZP-44 65706 50617 2329 1 KRISHNA CHANDRA LOHAR AITC 25605
2 SADHAN BAGDI CPIM 22683
SONAMUKHI/ZP-45 48820 1 ADHIKARY BRAJA AITC
2 ALOKE BHANJA BJP
3 LAKSHMAN SINGHA ROY IND
4 SUBRATA MUKHOPADHYAY CPIM
SONAMUKHI/ZP-46 57950 1 CHANCHAL SARKAR BJP
2 MADHUMITA SINGHA IND
3 SUKHEN BID AITC
4 SOURINDRA MOHAN CHOUDHURI CPIM

The Congress bagged more than half of the gram panchayats in its citadel Murshidabad, and was involved in a tough three-way race with the Trinamool and the Left Front in another stronghold Malda.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *